Privacy Policy

1. Who we are

Dealer Auction Ltd is the data controller in respect of any personal information to which this privacy policy applies. You can contact us at:

 

Dealer Auction Ltd

Shaw House

Fowke Street

Leicester

LE7 7PJ

 

Dealer Auction Ltd is part of the Cox Automotive UK group of companies. The Cox Automotive UK Group consists of the companies listed below. References in this privacy policy to the ‘Cox Automotive Group’ should be taken to include all of these companies: 

  • Cox Automotive UK Ltd
  • Cox Automotive Retail Solutions Ltd
  • Manheim UK Ltd
  • Nextgear Capital Ltd
  • Motors.co.uk Ltd
  • Dealer Auction Ltd
  • Money4yourmotors.com Ltd
  • Movex Logistics Ltd
  • Kingfisher Systems Ltd
  • RMS Automotive
  • Modix UK Ltd

If you wish to contact our Head of Privacy & Data Protection, you can do so by emailing dataprotection@manheim.co.uk.

 

2. What we do with your personal information

Dealer Auction Ltd collects the following personal data about you:

(a)   To use our service, you are required to set up an account through our website. As part of this process we collect personal data including your name, address, email address, telephone number and mobile telephone number. We may also share certain personal data, such as contact details, with dealers or Individuals interested in purchasing your vehicles for the same reason.

(b)   We may collect your Manheim or NextGear account numbers where you have accounts with those companies. This, along with the other personal data we collect about you, is to provide us with an overview of which companies within the Cox Automotive Group you already deal with. We use this information to help us with our marketing campaigns.

(c)    We also collect additional personal data which may be generated as a result of the use of your account such as invoices and other records related to payments and transactions.

Dealer Auction Ltd Processes the personal data above on the following data protection grounds:

(a)   In using our service you are entering into a contract with Dealer Auction Ltd. We process your personal data to enable the performance of that contract and to enable us to provide our services to you and for you to benefit from those services.

(b)   We will also use your contact details, such as telephone numbers and email addresses, to send you direct marketing communications. Where we do this, it is based on us having obtained valid opt in consent from you to do so. Should you wish to withdraw your consent you can do so using the preference centre page in your account section on the website or contact our head of privacy and data protection at the address above.

 

3. Disclosures

Dealer Auction Ltd will or may pass your personal information on to the following recipients:

(a)   Staff employed by Dealer Auction where necessary in order for us to provide you with the products and service that you have signed up to receive.

(b)   We may share your personal data with other members of the Cox Automotive UK group for direct marketing purposes.

(c)    Third parties working on our behalf. We use Kingfisher Systems Ltd to develop and maintain our systems which process customer account data. We also use Salesforce Inc. to store our customer data.

 

4. Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information Dealer Auction Ltd processes relating to you. Where you exercise these rights, Dealer Auction Ltd will provide information to you as to what action has been taken, if any, within 30 calendar days of receipt of your request. Where no action has been taken, Dealer Auction Ltd will explain our reasons why.

Taking into account the complexity and number of requests, it may take Dealer Auction Ltd up to 90 calendar days to respond to your request. Where Dealer Auction Ltd intend to extend the deadline for responding, you will be informed within 30 calendar days of receipt of your request.

 

4.1 Right of Access

You have the right to request access to the personal information that Dealer Auction Ltd hold about you.

 

4.2 Rights in relation to inaccurate personal information

Where personal information that Dealer Auction Ltd holds about you is inaccurate, you have the right to request that those inaccuracies are rectified. Taking into account the purposes for which the personal information is processed, you also have the right to have incomplete personal information about you completed.

 

4.3 Right to erasure

In certain limited circumstances, you have the right to request that Dealer Auction Ltd erase personal information relating to you that Dealer Auction Ltd hold. This right only applies if any one of the following circumstances applies: 

  • Where Dealer Auction Ltd no longer require the personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was obtained or otherwise used.
  • Where the processing is based on your consent, that consent has been withdrawn and there is no other legal ground for processing.
  • Where you have exercised your right to object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.
  • Where you have exercised your right to object to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Where the personal information have been unlawfully processed.
  • Where Dealer Auction Ltd are required to erase the personal information in order to comply with a legal obligation. 

The right does not apply where the processing of your personal information is necessary: 

  • For compliance with a legal obligation requiring Dealer Auction Ltd to process your personal information or where the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

4.4  Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that Dealer Auction Ltd restrict the processing of your personal information in the following circumstances: 

  • Where you have contested the accuracy of the personal information. In this case the processing of the personal information will be restricted for a period which enables Dealer Auction Ltd to verify the accuracy of the personal information in question.
  • Where the processing of the personal information is unlawful and you have objected to the information being erased and have instead requested the restriction of its use.
  • Where Dealer Auction Ltd no longer needs the personal information for the purposes set out in part 2 above but you require them for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.
  • Where you have objected to the processing of your personal information as set out in section 3.6.1 below. In this case, processing of your personal information will be restricted pending verification of whether our legitimate grounds for continuing to process your personal information override your grounds for objecting.

 Where processing of your personal information is restricted for any of the reasons above Dealer Auction Ltd will not process it, with the exception of storage, unless: 

  • You have provided your consent,
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims,
  • For the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or
  • For reasons of important public interest. 

Where Dealer Auction Ltd have agreed to restrict the processing of your personal information, we will write to you to inform you that we will be lifting that restriction prior to doing so.

 

4.5  Right to data portability

This right only applies in the following circumstances: 

  • Where the personal information in question consists of information you have provided to Dealer Auction Ltd,
  • Where the grounds for processing the personal information stated in section 2 above are consent, explicit consent or for the performance of a contract or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and
  • The processing of the personal information is carried via automated means.

Where this right applies, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You also have the right to transmit that information to another data controller or, where possible, directly from Dealer Auction Ltd to another controller.

 

4.6  Right to object to processing

You have the following rights in relation to objecting to the processing of your personal information by Dealer Auction Ltd:

  • You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing, and
  • The right to object specifically to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

 

4.6.1      Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation. This only applies where the grounds for processing are: 

  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the data controller or by a third party, or
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

 

4.6.2      Right to object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing

You have the right to object specifically to the processing of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing. If you object to the processing of your personal information in this way, then Dealer Auction Ltd will no longer process it for that purpose.

 

4.7  Rights in relation to automated decision making & profiling

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which would legally affect you or significantly affect you. However, this right will not apply if the decision: 

  • Is necessary for the entering into, or performance of, a contract between you and Dealer Auction Ltd
  • Is authorised by or under any law to which Dealer Auction Ltd is subject, or
  • Is based on your explicit consent.

 

4.8  Right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Where you believe that Dealer Auction Ltd has failed to properly comply with its obligations in respect of your personal information, including your rights as set out in section 4.1-4.7 above, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

The Information Commissioner’s Office’s address is:

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

You can find more information about their role and how to submit a complaint on their website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

5. Cookies

Dealer Auction’s website does not use cookies.

Cox Automotive